Monday, February 6, 2012
[…] Petition of Lutheran Children and Family Service of Eastern Pennsylvania, 321 A.2d 618, 620 (1974).

b.      Civil Intervention
In Pennsylvania, a dependent child is a child who lacks “care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals” and may be removed from his or her parents’ custody. 42 Pa.Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6302.  This determination can be based on “conduct by the parent…that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk…”42 Pa.Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6302 (emphasis added).  Less than ten years ago, a Pennsylvania court found a child to be a “dependent child” based solely on the child’s morbid obesity. In re D.K., 58 Pa. D. & C.4th 353, WL 31968992 (Pa. Com. Pl. 2002).